Tennessee

TENNESSEE: all plantation/ workplaces in the state

COUNTIES: all plantations/ workplaces in a county…

Anderson – Formed in 1801 from Knox and Grainger Co.s
Bedford – Formed in 1807 from Rutherford Co. and Native American Territory
Benton – Formed in 1835 from Humphreys Co.
Bledsoe – Formed in 1807 from Roane Co. and Native American Territory
Blount – Formed in 1795 from Knox Co.
Bradley – Formed in 1836 from Native American Territory
Campbell – Formed in 1806 from Anderson and Claiborne Co.s
Cannon – Formed in 1836 from Rutherford, Smith and Warren Co.s
Carroll – Formed in 1822 from Native Americnan Territory
Carter – Formed in 1796 from Washington Co.
Cheatham – Formed in 1856 from Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery and Robertson Co.s
Claiborne – Formed in 1801 from Grainger and Hawkins Co.s
Cocke – Formed in 1797 from Jefferson Co.
Coffee – Formed in Bedford, Franklin and Warren Co.s
Cumberland – Formed in 1856 from Bledsoe, Fantress, Morgan, Putnam, Rhea and White Co.s
Davidson – Formed in 1783 from Washington Co. and Cumberland District of North Carolina
Deactur – Fromed in 1846 from Perry Co.
Dekalb – Formed in 1838 from Cannon, Jackson, Warren and White Co.s
Dickson – Formed in 1803 from Montgomery and Robertson Co.s
Dyer – Formed in 1823 from Native American Territory
Fayette – Formed in 1824 from Native American Territory
Fentress – Formed in 1823 from Morgan, Overton and White Co.s
Franklin – Formed in 1807 from Rutherford Co. and Native American Territory
Gibson – Formed in 1823 from Native American Territory
Giles – Formed in 1810 from Native American Territory
Grainger – Formed in 1796 from Hawkins and Knox Co.s
Greene – Formed in 1783 from Washington Co.
Hamilton – Formed in 1819 from Rhea Co. and Native American Territory
Hancock – Formed in 1844 from Hawkins and Claiborne Co.s
Hardeman – Formed in 1823 from Hardin Co. and Native American Territory
Hardin – Formed in 1820 from Native American Territory
Hawkins – Formed in 1786 from Sullivan Co.
Haywood
Henderson
Henry
Hickman
Humphreys
Jackson
Jefferson
Johnson
Knox
Lauderdale
Lawrence
Lewis
Lincoln
Macon
Madison
Marion
Marshall
Maury
Mcminn
Mcnairy
Meigs
Monroe
Montgomery
Morgan
Obion
Overton
Perry
Polk
Putnam
Rhea
Roane
Robertson
Rutherford
Scott
Sequatchie
Sevier
Shelby
Smith
Stewart
Sullivan – Formed in 1779 from Washington Co.
Sumner
Tipton
Union
Van Buren
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Weakley
Williamson – Formed in 1799 from Davidson Co.
Wilson